chief minister

श्री महेंद्र महाजन

माननीय धर्मादाय आयुक्त

 

 

परिचय

 

- Shri Mahendra K. Mahajan was born on 27th May, 1966. Native Place - Jamner, District Jalgaon.

 

- He completed his school education at Jamner and B.S.L., LL.B. at S.S. Maniyar Law College, Jalgaon.

 

- He started practice in Civil and Criminal side at Jamner, Jalgaon in 1988.

 

- On 11-02-1997, he was appointed through M.P.S.C. as a Assistant Public Prosecutor and worked at Washim, Jamner and Dhule from 1997 till 2008.

 

- On 2nd May, 2008, he was appointed as District Judge and posted at Chandrapur.

 

- He had worked as a District Judge at Nanded, as a Member Industrial Court at Mumbai, as City Civil and Sessions Judge (Special Court for Anti-Corruption) at Mumbai, and as Administrative Judge for Motor Accident Claims Tribunal, Nagpur.

 

- He was appointed as Principal District and Sessions Judge, Buldhana on 29-05-2018 and worked till 28-07-2021.

 

- He worked as Registrar (Inspection-I), High Court, Bombay from 29-07-2021 to 30-11-2021.

 

- He worked as Chief Judge of Small Causes Court, Bombay from 01-12-2021 to 25-05-2022.

 

- He is appointed as Charity Commissioner, Maharashtra State, Mumbai and took charge on 26th May, 2022.